Playoff Picture

Where the 2026 season is heading, from 5,000 simulated seasons. Every game still left is played out from the two clubs' real team grades, which already carry last season, so this picks up from where things stand rather than starting over. Each simulated season then goes through the seeding rules. A percentage is how often that result actually came up. Games through week 8 stay as they were played. They are not played out again.

AFC — Projected Seeds

Make is how often they reached the playoffs. Div is how often they won the division. Proj is the projected record. SOS is the average grade of the opponents still left — a higher number is a harder slate.

SeedTeamMakeDivProjSOS
1Buffalo Bills95%80%12.1-4.953.5
2Jacksonville Jaguars93%87%11.3-5.751.5
3Kansas City Chiefs91%55%11.6-5.455.0
4Denver Broncos89%44%11.4-5.653.4
5Pittsburgh Steelers77%42%10.6-6.454.6
6Cincinnati Bengals69%31%10.2-6.850.9
7New England Patriots66%20%9.7-7.355.3
  • Jacksonville Jaguarsmost often the 4th seed
  • Kansas City Chiefsmost often the 1st seed
  • Denver Broncosmost often the 5th seed
  • Pittsburgh Steelersmost often the 6th seed
  • Cincinnati Bengalsmost often the 7th seed
  • New England Patriotsmost often the 6th seed

On the bubble

One line each: the club, its projected record, the average grade of the opponents still left, and how often it made the playoffs.

  • Cleveland Browns9.6-7.453.856%
  • Baltimore Ravens8.6-8.455.925%
  • Houston Texans8.1-8.953.024%
  • Las Vegas Raiders7.5-9.554.311%

NFC — Projected Seeds

Make is how often they reached the playoffs. Div is how often they won the division. Proj is the projected record. SOS is the average grade of the opponents still left — a higher number is a harder slate.

SeedTeamMakeDivProjSOS
1San Francisco 49ers94%73%11.8-5.254.9
2Detroit Lions88%42%11.3-5.753.5
3Minnesota Vikings86%37%11.1-5.957.0
4New York Giants81%78%10.1-6.956.5
5Seattle Seahawks72%24%10.3-6.854.5
6Chicago Bears67%15%10.4-6.657.4
7Atlanta Falcons50%49%8.0-9.052.5
  • Detroit Lionsmost often the 1st seed
  • Minnesota Vikingsmost often the 5th seed
  • New York Giantsmost often the 3rd seed
  • Seattle Seahawksmost often the 6th seed
  • Atlanta Falconsmost often the 4th seed

On the bubble

One line each: the club, its projected record, the average grade of the opponents still left, and how often it made the playoffs.

  • Green Bay Packers9.6-7.457.549%
  • Los Angeles Rams8.7-8.354.928%
  • Carolina Panthers7.0-10.054.024%
  • Dallas Cowboys7.6-9.454.217%

What this is not. A projection built on a rating that does not beat the betting market cannot beat the market either. These are the odds implied by what this site measures, stated so they can be checked against what actually happens — the projection is stored with the week it was made in for exactly that reason. Seeding within each simulated season uses record, then head-to-head, then division record; the deeper steps of the real tiebreaker ladder are not implemented, and are not silently approximated.

2026 — What the Results Have Already Settled

AFC

SeedTeamWin %
1BUF (AFC East winner)83.3%
2KC (AFC West winner)83.3%
3CLE (AFC North winner)71.4%
4JAX (AFC South winner)66.7%
5DEN (wildcard)71.4%
6PIT (wildcard)71.4%
7CIN (wildcard)66.7%

NFC

SeedTeamWin %
1MIN (NFC North winner)100.0%
2SF (NFC West winner)85.7%
3NYG (NFC East winner)64.3%
4CAR (NFC South winner)42.9%
5CHI (wildcard)71.4%
6DET (wildcard)66.7%
7GB (wildcard)62.5%

2025 — Completed, and What This Engine Was Validated Against

Two real ties in this exact bracket (NE/DEN for the #1 AFC seed, LA/SF for wildcard order) go deeper than the tiebreaker level implemented -- see the note on each row and docs/19-playoff-engine.md.

AFC

SeedTeamWin %
1NE (AFC East winner)82.4% *
2DEN (AFC West winner)82.4% *
3JAX (AFC South winner)76.5%
4PIT (AFC North winner)58.8%
5HOU (wildcard)70.6%
6BUF (wildcard)70.6%
7LAC (wildcard)64.7%

NFC

SeedTeamWin %
1SEA (NFC West winner)82.4%
2CHI (NFC North winner)64.7%
3PHI (NFC East winner)64.7%
4CAR (NFC South winner)47.1%
5LA (wildcard)70.6%
6SF (wildcard)70.6%
7GB (wildcard)55.9%

* tiebreaker note present on this row -- see docs/19-playoff-engine.md

Loading live game data…

View the live game on ESPN →

Live data from ESPN's public scoreboard API, fetched when you opened this — gridiron-local doesn't store or re-publish it.