Rankings Trends

Every team's overall grade, week by week, as it was computed at the time. It is not rewritten after the fact. A change to how grades are built changes new weeks only. A week already on record stays put, so this is a real trend. Seethe full current numbers or the plain-English rankings. Click any column header to sort; Change is the latest week's grade minus the earliest on record this season.

League rank by week

Every club's league rank from the preseason baseline (Pre) through week 8, for the team's overall grade and each position unit. 1st is at the top. Pick a unit and a club to highlight; hover or tap a point for the exact rank. Ranks come from the stored weekly grades in this site's own model, so no week uses information from a later one.

1st8th16th24th32ndPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7W8Arizona CardinalsArizona Cardinals, Pre: 30th of 32 (grade 43)Arizona Cardinals, W1: 28th of 32 (grade 46)Arizona Cardinals, W2: 28th of 32 (grade 44)Arizona Cardinals, W3: 27th of 32 (grade 45)Arizona Cardinals, W4: 28th of 32 (grade 44)Arizona Cardinals, W5: 30th of 32 (grade 42)Arizona Cardinals, W6: 29th of 32 (grade 43)Arizona Cardinals, W7: 31st of 32 (grade 42)Arizona Cardinals, W8: 30th of 32 (grade 43)ARI 30thAtlanta FalconsAtlanta Falcons, Pre: 21st of 32 (grade 50)Atlanta Falcons, W1: 26th of 32 (grade 47)Atlanta Falcons, W2: 29th of 32 (grade 44)Atlanta Falcons, W3: 26th of 32 (grade 46)Atlanta Falcons, W4: 22nd of 32 (grade 51)Atlanta Falcons, W5: 20th of 32 (grade 52)Atlanta Falcons, W6: 21st of 32 (grade 51)Atlanta Falcons, W7: 18th of 32 (grade 53)Atlanta Falcons, W8: 19th of 32 (grade 52)ATL 19thBaltimore RavensBaltimore Ravens, Pre: 15th of 32 (grade 57)Baltimore Ravens, W1: 13th of 32 (grade 58)Baltimore Ravens, W2: 12th of 32 (grade 57)Baltimore Ravens, W3: 14th of 32 (grade 57)Baltimore Ravens, W4: 15th of 32 (grade 56)Baltimore Ravens, W5: 16th of 32 (grade 56)Baltimore Ravens, W6: 16th of 32 (grade 55)Baltimore Ravens, W7: 19th of 32 (grade 52)Baltimore Ravens, W8: 18th of 32 (grade 53)BAL 18thBuffalo BillsBuffalo Bills, Pre: 3rd of 32 (grade 63)Buffalo Bills, W1: 4th of 32 (grade 63)Buffalo Bills, W2: 2nd of 32 (grade 64)Buffalo Bills, W3: 2nd of 32 (grade 64)Buffalo Bills, W4: 3rd of 32 (grade 64)Buffalo Bills, W5: 3rd of 32 (grade 63)Buffalo Bills, W6: 3rd of 32 (grade 64)Buffalo Bills, W7: 2nd of 32 (grade 64)Buffalo Bills, W8: 3rd of 32 (grade 64)BUF 3rdCarolina PanthersCarolina Panthers, Pre: 29th of 32 (grade 44)Carolina Panthers, W1: 30th of 32 (grade 43)Carolina Panthers, W2: 26th of 32 (grade 46)Carolina Panthers, W3: 28th of 32 (grade 45)Carolina Panthers, W4: 26th of 32 (grade 47)Carolina Panthers, W5: 26th of 32 (grade 48)Carolina Panthers, W6: 20th of 32 (grade 51)Carolina Panthers, W7: 26th of 32 (grade 47)Carolina Panthers, W8: 25th of 32 (grade 47)CAR 25thChicago BearsChicago Bears, Pre: 16th of 32 (grade 56)Chicago Bears, W1: 16th of 32 (grade 57)Chicago Bears, W2: 14th of 32 (grade 57)Chicago Bears, W3: 12th of 32 (grade 57)Chicago Bears, W4: 10th of 32 (grade 59)Chicago Bears, W5: 11th of 32 (grade 57)Chicago Bears, W6: 10th of 32 (grade 58)Chicago Bears, W7: 10th of 32 (grade 60)Chicago Bears, W8: 10th of 32 (grade 60)CHI 10thCincinnati BengalsCincinnati Bengals, Pre: 19th of 32 (grade 51)Cincinnati Bengals, W1: 19th of 32 (grade 52)Cincinnati Bengals, W2: 17th of 32 (grade 53)Cincinnati Bengals, W3: 17th of 32 (grade 55)Cincinnati Bengals, W4: 18th of 32 (grade 54)Cincinnati Bengals, W5: 18th of 32 (grade 54)Cincinnati Bengals, W6: 17th of 32 (grade 54)Cincinnati Bengals, W7: 15th of 32 (grade 55)Cincinnati Bengals, W8: 16th of 32 (grade 56)CIN 16thCleveland BrownsCleveland Browns, Pre: 22nd of 32 (grade 50)Cleveland Browns, W1: 23rd of 32 (grade 49)Cleveland Browns, W2: 23rd of 32 (grade 49)Cleveland Browns, W3: 24th of 32 (grade 49)Cleveland Browns, W4: 19th of 32 (grade 52)Cleveland Browns, W5: 23rd of 32 (grade 50)Cleveland Browns, W6: 22nd of 32 (grade 51)Cleveland Browns, W7: 20th of 32 (grade 51)Cleveland Browns, W8: 20th of 32 (grade 51)CLE 20thDallas CowboysDallas Cowboys, Pre: 26th of 32 (grade 49)Dallas Cowboys, W1: 24th of 32 (grade 48)Dallas Cowboys, W2: 24th of 32 (grade 49)Dallas Cowboys, W3: 23rd of 32 (grade 50)Dallas Cowboys, W4: 24th of 32 (grade 50)Dallas Cowboys, W5: 24th of 32 (grade 49)Dallas Cowboys, W6: 25th of 32 (grade 48)Dallas Cowboys, W7: 21st of 32 (grade 51)Dallas Cowboys, W8: 21st of 32 (grade 51)DAL 21stDenver BroncosDenver Broncos, Pre: 5th of 32 (grade 63)Denver Broncos, W1: 5th of 32 (grade 62)Denver Broncos, W2: 5th of 32 (grade 62)Denver Broncos, W3: 5th of 32 (grade 63)Denver Broncos, W4: 4th of 32 (grade 63)Denver Broncos, W5: 4th of 32 (grade 63)Denver Broncos, W6: 4th of 32 (grade 63)Denver Broncos, W7: 4th of 32 (grade 63)Denver Broncos, W8: 4th of 32 (grade 64)DEN 4thDetroit LionsDetroit Lions, Pre: 2nd of 32 (grade 65)Detroit Lions, W1: 3rd of 32 (grade 63)Detroit Lions, W2: 3rd of 32 (grade 63)Detroit Lions, W3: 4th of 32 (grade 64)Detroit Lions, W4: 5th of 32 (grade 62)Detroit Lions, W5: 2nd of 32 (grade 64)Detroit Lions, W6: 2nd of 32 (grade 64)Detroit Lions, W7: 1st of 32 (grade 65)Detroit Lions, W8: 1st of 32 (grade 65)DET 1stGreen Bay PackersGreen Bay Packers, Pre: 9th of 32 (grade 59)Green Bay Packers, W1: 14th of 32 (grade 58)Green Bay Packers, W2: 15th of 32 (grade 57)Green Bay Packers, W3: 16th of 32 (grade 56)Green Bay Packers, W4: 16th of 32 (grade 56)Green Bay Packers, W5: 13th of 32 (grade 57)Green Bay Packers, W6: 13th of 32 (grade 57)Green Bay Packers, W7: 13th of 32 (grade 58)Green Bay Packers, W8: 12th of 32 (grade 59)GB 12thHouston TexansHouston Texans, Pre: 7th of 32 (grade 61)Houston Texans, W1: 6th of 32 (grade 61)Houston Texans, W2: 7th of 32 (grade 60)Houston Texans, W3: 7th of 32 (grade 61)Houston Texans, W4: 7th of 32 (grade 61)Houston Texans, W5: 7th of 32 (grade 61)Houston Texans, W6: 5th of 32 (grade 63)Houston Texans, W7: 7th of 32 (grade 61)Houston Texans, W8: 7th of 32 (grade 62)HOU 7thIndianapolis ColtsIndianapolis Colts, Pre: 23rd of 32 (grade 50)Indianapolis Colts, W1: 25th of 32 (grade 47)Indianapolis Colts, W2: 25th of 32 (grade 48)Indianapolis Colts, W3: 25th of 32 (grade 48)Indianapolis Colts, W4: 25th of 32 (grade 49)Indianapolis Colts, W5: 25th of 32 (grade 48)Indianapolis Colts, W6: 26th of 32 (grade 47)Indianapolis Colts, W7: 27th of 32 (grade 46)Indianapolis Colts, W8: 27th of 32 (grade 46)IND 27thJacksonville JaguarsJacksonville Jaguars, Pre: 4th of 32 (grade 63)Jacksonville Jaguars, W1: 2nd of 32 (grade 63)Jacksonville Jaguars, W2: 4th of 32 (grade 63)Jacksonville Jaguars, W3: 3rd of 32 (grade 64)Jacksonville Jaguars, W4: 1st of 32 (grade 65)Jacksonville Jaguars, W5: 1st of 32 (grade 65)Jacksonville Jaguars, W6: 1st of 32 (grade 64)Jacksonville Jaguars, W7: 3rd of 32 (grade 64)Jacksonville Jaguars, W8: 2nd of 32 (grade 64)JAX 2ndKansas City ChiefsKansas City Chiefs, Pre: 12th of 32 (grade 58)Kansas City Chiefs, W1: 8th of 32 (grade 60)Kansas City Chiefs, W2: 6th of 32 (grade 61)Kansas City Chiefs, W3: 6th of 32 (grade 62)Kansas City Chiefs, W4: 6th of 32 (grade 62)Kansas City Chiefs, W5: 5th of 32 (grade 62)Kansas City Chiefs, W6: 6th of 32 (grade 63)Kansas City Chiefs, W7: 6th of 32 (grade 62)Kansas City Chiefs, W8: 6th of 32 (grade 63)KC 6thLas Vegas RaidersLas Vegas Raiders, Pre: 24th of 32 (grade 50)Las Vegas Raiders, W1: 21st of 32 (grade 50)Las Vegas Raiders, W2: 20th of 32 (grade 51)Las Vegas Raiders, W3: 18th of 32 (grade 53)Las Vegas Raiders, W4: 17th of 32 (grade 54)Las Vegas Raiders, W5: 19th of 32 (grade 52)Las Vegas Raiders, W6: 18th of 32 (grade 54)Las Vegas Raiders, W7: 22nd of 32 (grade 51)Las Vegas Raiders, W8: 23rd of 32 (grade 51)LV 23rdLos Angeles ChargersLos Angeles Chargers, Pre: 17th of 32 (grade 56)Los Angeles Chargers, W1: 17th of 32 (grade 55)Los Angeles Chargers, W2: 18th of 32 (grade 53)Los Angeles Chargers, W3: 20th of 32 (grade 52)Los Angeles Chargers, W4: 21st of 32 (grade 51)Los Angeles Chargers, W5: 22nd of 32 (grade 51)Los Angeles Chargers, W6: 24th of 32 (grade 50)Los Angeles Chargers, W7: 23rd of 32 (grade 51)Los Angeles Chargers, W8: 24th of 32 (grade 51)LAC 24thLos Angeles RamsLos Angeles Rams, Pre: 10th of 32 (grade 59)Los Angeles Rams, W1: 9th of 32 (grade 59)Los Angeles Rams, W2: 10th of 32 (grade 60)Los Angeles Rams, W3: 9th of 32 (grade 59)Los Angeles Rams, W4: 11th of 32 (grade 58)Los Angeles Rams, W5: 10th of 32 (grade 59)Los Angeles Rams, W6: 12th of 32 (grade 57)Los Angeles Rams, W7: 11th of 32 (grade 60)Los Angeles Rams, W8: 11th of 32 (grade 60)LA 11thMiami DolphinsMiami Dolphins, Pre: 27th of 32 (grade 47)Miami Dolphins, W1: 27th of 32 (grade 47)Miami Dolphins, W2: 27th of 32 (grade 45)Miami Dolphins, W3: 29th of 32 (grade 44)Miami Dolphins, W4: 29th of 32 (grade 43)Miami Dolphins, W5: 29th of 32 (grade 43)Miami Dolphins, W6: 28th of 32 (grade 44)Miami Dolphins, W7: 29th of 32 (grade 45)Miami Dolphins, W8: 29th of 32 (grade 45)MIA 29thMinnesota VikingsMinnesota Vikings, Pre: 20th of 32 (grade 51)Minnesota Vikings, W1: 20th of 32 (grade 51)Minnesota Vikings, W2: 19th of 32 (grade 52)Minnesota Vikings, W3: 19th of 32 (grade 52)Minnesota Vikings, W4: 20th of 32 (grade 52)Minnesota Vikings, W5: 17th of 32 (grade 54)Minnesota Vikings, W6: 19th of 32 (grade 53)Minnesota Vikings, W7: 17th of 32 (grade 54)Minnesota Vikings, W8: 17th of 32 (grade 54)MIN 17thNew England PatriotsNew England Patriots, Pre: 8th of 32 (grade 60)New England Patriots, W1: 10th of 32 (grade 59)New England Patriots, W2: 9th of 32 (grade 60)New England Patriots, W3: 11th of 32 (grade 58)New England Patriots, W4: 9th of 32 (grade 59)New England Patriots, W5: 9th of 32 (grade 60)New England Patriots, W6: 9th of 32 (grade 61)New England Patriots, W7: 8th of 32 (grade 60)New England Patriots, W8: 9th of 32 (grade 60)NE 9thNew Orleans SaintsNew Orleans Saints, Pre: 25th of 32 (grade 49)New Orleans Saints, W1: 22nd of 32 (grade 49)New Orleans Saints, W2: 21st of 32 (grade 51)New Orleans Saints, W3: 21st of 32 (grade 51)New Orleans Saints, W4: 27th of 32 (grade 47)New Orleans Saints, W5: 27th of 32 (grade 46)New Orleans Saints, W6: 27th of 32 (grade 47)New Orleans Saints, W7: 25th of 32 (grade 47)New Orleans Saints, W8: 26th of 32 (grade 47)NO 26thNew York GiantsNew York Giants, Pre: 14th of 32 (grade 57)New York Giants, W1: 12th of 32 (grade 58)New York Giants, W2: 13th of 32 (grade 57)New York Giants, W3: 13th of 32 (grade 57)New York Giants, W4: 13th of 32 (grade 57)New York Giants, W5: 15th of 32 (grade 57)New York Giants, W6: 14th of 32 (grade 56)New York Giants, W7: 14th of 32 (grade 56)New York Giants, W8: 14th of 32 (grade 57)NYG 14thNew York JetsNew York Jets, Pre: 32nd of 32 (grade 40)New York Jets, W1: 31st of 32 (grade 41)New York Jets, W2: 32nd of 32 (grade 40)New York Jets, W3: 32nd of 32 (grade 40)New York Jets, W4: 32nd of 32 (grade 40)New York Jets, W5: 31st of 32 (grade 42)New York Jets, W6: 31st of 32 (grade 41)New York Jets, W7: 30th of 32 (grade 42)New York Jets, W8: 31st of 32 (grade 43)NYJ 31stPhiladelphia EaglesPhiladelphia Eagles, Pre: 6th of 32 (grade 61)Philadelphia Eagles, W1: 7th of 32 (grade 60)Philadelphia Eagles, W2: 11th of 32 (grade 59)Philadelphia Eagles, W3: 10th of 32 (grade 58)Philadelphia Eagles, W4: 12th of 32 (grade 57)Philadelphia Eagles, W5: 14th of 32 (grade 57)Philadelphia Eagles, W6: 15th of 32 (grade 56)Philadelphia Eagles, W7: 16th of 32 (grade 55)Philadelphia Eagles, W8: 15th of 32 (grade 56)PHI 15thPittsburgh SteelersPittsburgh Steelers, Pre: 13th of 32 (grade 58)Pittsburgh Steelers, W1: 15th of 32 (grade 57)Pittsburgh Steelers, W2: 16th of 32 (grade 55)Pittsburgh Steelers, W3: 15th of 32 (grade 57)Pittsburgh Steelers, W4: 14th of 32 (grade 57)Pittsburgh Steelers, W5: 12th of 32 (grade 57)Pittsburgh Steelers, W6: 11th of 32 (grade 57)Pittsburgh Steelers, W7: 12th of 32 (grade 59)Pittsburgh Steelers, W8: 13th of 32 (grade 59)PIT 13thSan Francisco 49ersSan Francisco 49ers, Pre: 11th of 32 (grade 58)San Francisco 49ers, W1: 11th of 32 (grade 58)San Francisco 49ers, W2: 8th of 32 (grade 60)San Francisco 49ers, W3: 8th of 32 (grade 60)San Francisco 49ers, W4: 8th of 32 (grade 60)San Francisco 49ers, W5: 8th of 32 (grade 61)San Francisco 49ers, W6: 8th of 32 (grade 61)San Francisco 49ers, W7: 9th of 32 (grade 60)San Francisco 49ers, W8: 8th of 32 (grade 60)SF 8thSeattle SeahawksSeattle Seahawks, Pre: 1st of 32 (grade 67)Seattle Seahawks, W1: 1st of 32 (grade 66)Seattle Seahawks, W2: 1st of 32 (grade 65)Seattle Seahawks, W3: 1st of 32 (grade 64)Seattle Seahawks, W4: 2nd of 32 (grade 64)Seattle Seahawks, W5: 6th of 32 (grade 62)Seattle Seahawks, W6: 7th of 32 (grade 62)Seattle Seahawks, W7: 5th of 32 (grade 63)Seattle Seahawks, W8: 5th of 32 (grade 63)SEA 5thTampa Bay BuccaneersTampa Bay Buccaneers, Pre: 28th of 32 (grade 46)Tampa Bay Buccaneers, W1: 29th of 32 (grade 43)Tampa Bay Buccaneers, W2: 30th of 32 (grade 43)Tampa Bay Buccaneers, W3: 30th of 32 (grade 42)Tampa Bay Buccaneers, W4: 30th of 32 (grade 41)Tampa Bay Buccaneers, W5: 28th of 32 (grade 44)Tampa Bay Buccaneers, W6: 30th of 32 (grade 42)Tampa Bay Buccaneers, W7: 28th of 32 (grade 46)Tampa Bay Buccaneers, W8: 28th of 32 (grade 46)TB 28thTennessee TitansTennessee Titans, Pre: 31st of 32 (grade 42)Tennessee Titans, W1: 32nd of 32 (grade 40)Tennessee Titans, W2: 31st of 32 (grade 41)Tennessee Titans, W3: 31st of 32 (grade 41)Tennessee Titans, W4: 31st of 32 (grade 40)Tennessee Titans, W5: 32nd of 32 (grade 39)Tennessee Titans, W6: 32nd of 32 (grade 41)Tennessee Titans, W7: 32nd of 32 (grade 41)Tennessee Titans, W8: 32nd of 32 (grade 41)TEN 32ndWashington CommandersWashington Commanders, Pre: 18th of 32 (grade 53)Washington Commanders, W1: 18th of 32 (grade 53)Washington Commanders, W2: 22nd of 32 (grade 51)Washington Commanders, W3: 22nd of 32 (grade 51)Washington Commanders, W4: 23rd of 32 (grade 50)Washington Commanders, W5: 21st of 32 (grade 51)Washington Commanders, W6: 23rd of 32 (grade 51)Washington Commanders, W7: 24th of 32 (grade 51)Washington Commanders, W8: 22nd of 32 (grade 51)WAS 22nd
Team overall ranks as a table
ClubPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7W8
Detroit Lions233452211
Jacksonville Jaguars424311132
Buffalo Bills342233323
Denver Broncos555544444
Seattle Seahawks111126755
Kansas City Chiefs1286665666
Houston Texans767777577
San Francisco 49ers11118888898
New England Patriots81091199989
Chicago Bears161614121011101010
Los Angeles Rams1091091110121111
Green Bay Packers91415161613131312
Pittsburgh Steelers131516151412111213
New York Giants141213131315141414
Philadelphia Eagles6711101214151615
Cincinnati Bengals191917171818171516
Minnesota Vikings202019192017191717
Baltimore Ravens151312141516161918
Atlanta Falcons212629262220211819
Cleveland Browns222323241923222020
Dallas Cowboys262424232424252121
Washington Commanders181822222321232422
Las Vegas Raiders242120181719182223
Los Angeles Chargers171718202122242324
Carolina Panthers293026282626202625
New Orleans Saints252221212727272526
Indianapolis Colts232525252525262727
Tampa Bay Buccaneers282930303028302828
Miami Dolphins272727292929282929
Arizona Cardinals302828272830293130
New York Jets323132323231313031
Tennessee Titans313231313132323232
Grade By Week32 clubs · 9 weeks on record

A blank cell is a real bye or a week not yet played, not a missing value -- this season's grades start at week 0 (preseason, before any game) and add one real column every week the season goes on.

TeamPreseasonWeek 1Week 2Week 3Week 4Week 5Week 6Week 7Week 8Change
Arizona Cardinals4346444544424342430
Atlanta Falcons504744465152515352+2
Baltimore Ravens575857575656555253−4
Buffalo Bills636364646463646464+1
Carolina Panthers444346454748514747+3
Chicago Bears565757575957586060+4
Cincinnati Bengals515253555454545556+5
Cleveland Browns504949495250515151+1
Dallas Cowboys494849505049485151+2
Denver Broncos636262636363636364+1
Detroit Lions6563636462646465650
Green Bay Packers5958575656575758590
Houston Texans616160616161636162+1
Indianapolis Colts504748484948474646−4
Jacksonville Jaguars636363646565646464+1
Kansas City Chiefs586061626262636263+4
Los Angeles Rams5959605958595760600
Los Angeles Chargers565553525151505151−5
Las Vegas Raiders505051535452545151+1
Miami Dolphins474745444343444545−1
Minnesota Vikings515152525254535454+3
New England Patriots6059605859606160600
New Orleans Saints494951514746474747−3
New York Giants5758575757575656570
New York Jets404140404042414243+3
Philadelphia Eagles616059585757565556−5
Pittsburgh Steelers585755575757575959+1
Seattle Seahawks676665646462626363−3
San Francisco 49ers585860606061616060+2
Tampa Bay Buccaneers4643434241444246460
Tennessee Titans424041414039414141−2
Washington Commanders535351515051515151−2

Loading live game data…

View the live game on ESPN →

Live data from ESPN's public scoreboard API, fetched when you opened this — gridiron-local doesn't store or re-publish it.